Zurück   Free To Advertise Forum >Free Advertising Section >Business Opportunities

Business Opportunities

A section for posting your free classified ads about different work at home and home based business opportunities.


If you register for free, you will be able to post threads, vote on polls and lots more. If you have problems with the registration or logging in, please contact the administrator.

Antwort
 
Themen-Optionen
  Maid Services and Equipment Beitrag #1  
Alt 12-01-2008, 09:04 PM
keshy keshy ist offline
Senior Marketer
 
Registriert seit: Sep 2007
Beiträge: 440
Lightbulb Maid Services and Equipment

As consumer cleaning service owner, you need to understand that your clients are mostly home owners and they very much value their homes. Most home owners would look for maid services that have bonds and are insured. And they of course expect quality housekeepers that are well trained to meet the tasks they require done in their houses.

Aside from that, you have to ensure that your teams of housecleaners are very polite and respectful of the homeowner’s privacy. They need to know how to make the people who live in the house they are tasked to clean would be comfortable with them moving around the house and cleaning and dusting every nook and cranny.

The services you provide should be detailed and outlined for the client to see and choose from.

If the client wants all the rooms of the house to be cleaned, this would include cleaning, dusting and vacuuming everywhere including window sills and ledges. You also should be aware beforehand of the kind of material the house is built with so you know what chemicals to bring and what not to bring. Your cleaners will also need to ensure dust free and cobweb free furniture, frames, lamps, light fixtures, doors, blinds, shelves, and baseboards, and seats and cushions. You will need to know if the house is carpeted, or if you need to wash the floor.

For kitchen cleaning services, you housecleaners will need to clean all kitchen appliances, counters, cabinets, cupboards, tables and chairs. You will also have to make sure that sinks are scrubbed and sanitized. Range tops should be sparkling, ovens should be scrubbed free of any baking debris, countertops and backsplashes of oil and any sauce are to be scrubbed and sanitized. Refrigerators, if need be, can be defrosted and cleaned inside and out, and the floor should be washed and sanitized.

Toilets and baths should be cleaned, sanitized and deodorized, including showers and bathtubs. Vanities and sinks should be spotless, including mirrors. Toilets should be scrubbed and sanitized. Chrome fixtures, if any, should be polished, and the floors and tile walls should be washed, scrubbed, sanitized, and dried.

Typically, housekeeping services need a minimal amount of equipment since agreements with the house owner varies. They are the ones who provide the cleaning material, including rags, detergents, and sanitizers. If this is the case, your house cleaners should just show up on time, in neat and proper attires. Normally too, there is an agreement on how many hours the cleaning will last for , depending on the necessary clean up to be done. Most cleaning services would average around three or four hours for each client.

If in case the housekeeping agreement is different, like in cases of newly purchased houses, then you might have to provide the equipment down to the sanitizers and disinfectants. This would mean that you can charge the client for all the cleaning equipment you bring in and use up.

For more info: How to start a cleaning service
Mit Zitat antworten
Antwort

Zurück   Free To Advertise Forum >Free Advertising Section >Business Opportunities

Themen-Optionen


Similar threads to Maid Services and Equipment
Thema Autor Forum Antworten Letzter Beitrag
Maid Services - Why It Would Be Easy And Profitable
Maid Services - Why It Would Be Easy And Profitable: In today’s state of economy, it would be...
keshy Business Opportunities 0 12-07-2008 08:50 PM
Maid Services - What Do Your Clients Expect
Maid Services - What Do Your Clients Expect: Having a maid service is not as tough as all the...
keshy Business Opportunities 0 12-04-2008 08:31 PM
What Services And Equipment Does Your Cleaning Business Need To Provide
What Services And Equipment Does Your Cleaning Business Need To Provide: Although it is your choice as the business owner...
jasonbarrett Business Opportunities 0 12-03-2008 05:34 PM
best weight loss, back massage equipment, wholesale equipment etc.
best weight loss, back massage equipment, wholesale equipment etc.: best weight loss, back massage equipment,...
jessonlee Business Opportunities 0 08-05-2008 04:00 AM
Wholesale Salon Equipment, Beauty Salon Equipment, Beauty Machine
Wholesale Salon Equipment, Beauty Salon Equipment, Beauty Machine: Lee’s Beauty Instrument Co., ltd. Factory is...
jessonlee Products, Services & Offers 0 07-03-2008 08:45 PM

More threads of keshy
Thema Datum Forum Antworten Letzter Beitrag
What Knowledge You Need To Make Your Cleaning Service Work
What Knowledge You Need To Make Your Cleaning Service Work: The commercial cleaning industry is something...
12-03-2008 Business Opportunities 0 12-03-2008 08:13 PM
Safety Tips To Childproof Your Home
Safety Tips To Childproof Your Home: Establishing a day care center can be fun,...
12-02-2008 Business Opportunities 0 12-02-2008 08:26 PM
Maid Services and Equipment
Maid Services and Equipment: As consumer cleaning service owner, you need to...
12-01-2008 Business Opportunities 0 12-01-2008 09:04 PM
A Few Things Needed For A Janitorial Cleaning Service
A Few Things Needed For A Janitorial Cleaning Service: Are you in dire need of a job? Or do you want to...
11-27-2008 Business Opportunities 0 11-27-2008 08:04 PM
Maintaining A Clean Image On Your Office Cleaning Business
Maintaining A Clean Image On Your Office Cleaning Business: Whatever job you get into, you always perform...
11-26-2008 Business Opportunities 0 11-26-2008 10:46 PM

Other threads in forum Business Opportunities
Thema Datum Autor Antworten Letzter Beitrag
Make Money Online
Make Money Online: Find ways to make money online at the Earn Cash...
08-16-2008 mikemac 0 08-16-2008 01:17 PM
Top-paying gpt sites! All free!
Top-paying gpt sites! All free!: All of these GPT(get-paid-to)sites are among the...
06-27-2008 winds7seas 0 06-27-2008 01:18 AM
NO rich person anywhere tries to live on one income stream.
NO rich person anywhere tries to live on one income stream.: NO rich person anywhere tries to live on one...
03-15-2008 ginb 0 03-15-2008 07:52 AM
A Few Great Sites That Pay Daily! All Free!
A Few Great Sites That Pay Daily! All Free!: Here's a few GPT(get-paid-to) sites that pay...
02-05-2008 winds7seas 0 02-05-2008 09:36 PM


Alle Zeitangaben in WEZ -4. Es ist jetzt 12:57 PM Uhr.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7 (Deutsch)
Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
2007-2008 Free To Advertise Forum
Sedo - Domains kaufen und verkaufen das Projekt freetoadvertise.biz steht zum Verkauf Besucherstatistiken von freetoadvertise.biz etracker® Web-Controlling statt Logfile-Analyse
You are viewing Maid Services and Equipment

SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0